Privacy policy for EL8 Recruitment – GDPR Compliance

EL8 Recruitment take the privacy of our clients and candidates seriously. We are a recruitment company, operating in the recruitment Hospitality, Retail and Leisure sectors.

1 – How we receive information and how we may use it

EL8 Recruitment receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website or relevant job posting board; when you apply directly to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search or via a third party where you have authorised the release of your personal information to assist with job searching.
This statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation. When you register with EL8 Recruitment you are consenting to us collecting and storing your personal information. We use this information under the basis of ‘Legitimate Interest’ aspect of the current GDPR ruling. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history; mobility and education.
During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. When you register with EL8 Recruitment you are consenting and providing permission for our storage of this information. EL8 Recruitment will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your prior consent.
Due to the nature of recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after our initial contact. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.
If you do not consent to EL8 Recruitment storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae for any roles advertised.

2 – Job Alerts / Marketing Activities

We may contact candidates who are not actively looking for a new role. When you apply for a Job you consent to us storing the personal data you have provided. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your career aspirations. We will only do this where you, the potential candidate, meet a brief provided by one of our clients.

3 – Our Promise to our candidates

We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate’s consent.

4 – Contacting Recruitment Consultants directly

If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants directly and request they consult with you regarding your job search, or regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to EL8 Recruitment processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as per Clauses 1 and 2 above.
By providing an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants you are providing consent to EL8 Recruitment processing and storing that information, as per Clauses 1 and 2 above.

5 – Request to have personal data amended

It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles or receive promotion.
You have the right to ask for access to your personal information at any time and once have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days. In the event you find personal data stored about you by EL8 Recruitment is inaccurate, you must advise us accordingly.

6 – Request to have personal data removed or deleted

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, EL8 Recruitment will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.
Where EL8 Recruitment have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. EL8 Recruitment will however take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make further contact with the candidate.
In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact info@el8recruitment.com. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased, rather than simply marked as no longer job seeking.

7 – Notification of Breaches

EL8 Recruitment can store highly personal information. We are aware of our responsibility as a recruiter to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are protected and only representatives of EL8 Recruitment have access to the personal information stored on our database.
In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from EL8 Recruitment records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure and undertake any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

8 – Access

If EL8 Recruitment receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identify before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third party.
If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact: info@el8recruitment.com
Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:
GDPR Compliance, EL8 Recruitment Ltd, Burlington House, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 2HZ

9 – Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by EL8 Recruitment, please contact us at: infor@el8recruitment.com
Alternatively, you can contact us by writing to us at:
GDPR Compliance, EL8 Recruitment Ltd, Burlington House, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH1 2HZ

10 – Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO.
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

11 – Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by EL8 Recruitment at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at info@el8recruitment.com